Status: | |
Date: | Monday 21 March 1960 |
Type: | Ilyushin Il-12 |
Operator: | People's Liberation Army - Air Force - PLAAF |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | within China ( China)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Mid-air collision with a Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-17 during training at an unspecified location. The Il-12, attached to the 13th Division, 39th Regiment, crashed in flames, killing everyone on board. The fighter managed to land safely.
Sources:
»
Synoptic History of the 13th Air Division of China Air Force.
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.