ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3) 43-48100 Wiesbaden AFB (WIE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 25 March 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-48100
MSN: 25361/13916
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3,3 km (2.1 mls) SE of Wiesbaden AFB (WIE) (   Germany)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wiesbaden AFB (WIE/ETOU), Germany
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed after one engine failed on climb out. Several occupants were injured.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» Diário de Lisboa 26 March 1960, p17

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org