ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-53 (DC-3) PP-CDS Pelotas-Federal Airport, RS (PET)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 12 April 1960
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-53 (DC-3)
Operating for:Varig
Leased from:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-CDS
MSN: 4823
First flight: 1941
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Pelotas-Federal Airport, RS (PET) (   Brazil)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Pelotas-Federal Airport, RS (PET/SBPK), Brazil
Destination airport:Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport, RS (POA/SBPA), Brazil
Narrative:
The Douglas C-53 was taking off when the plane deviated to the right. An overcorrection caused a sharp turn left. The plane headed towards a few other aircraft, but the pilot thought he could clear those by initiating an early takeoff. This didn't work out and the DC-3 collided with two other aircraft: PT-ABZ and PP-HDJ. The DC-3 crashed and caught fire.
The airplane operated on a flight from Jaguarão to Rio Grande, Pelotas and Porto Alegre.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was attributed to pilots error - incorrect use of the brakes and control while on the ground."

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pelotas-Federal Airport, RS to Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport, RS as the crow flies is 221 km (138 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org