ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-4-1009 42919 Taipei-Songshan Airport (TSA)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 14 April 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-4-1009
Operator:Royal Thai Air Force - RTAF
Registration: 42919
MSN: 42919
First flight: 1946
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:10 km (6.3 mls) NE of Taipei-Songshan Airport (TSA) (   Taiwan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taipei-Songshan Airport (TSA/RCSS), Taiwan
Destination airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD), Thailand
Narrative:
A Douglas DC-4 transport plane, operated by the Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF) was destroyed when it flew into the side of Wuzhi Mountain near Taipei, Taiwan. All 18 on board were killed. Among the passengers was the RTAF chief and other officials

Sources:
» Thai Aviation History website
» St. Petersburg Times - Apr 15, 1960

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Taipei-Songshan Airport to Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport as the crow flies is 2501 km (1563 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-4

  • 1242 built
  • 225th loss
  • 132nd fatal accident
  • 52nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 73rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Taiwan
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 18th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org