ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47E (DC-3) 45-1109 Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 11 July 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47E (DC-3)
Operator:US Mission
Registration: 45-1109
MSN: 34379/17112
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:12 km (7.5 mls) W of Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO) (   Ecuador)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Destination airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU), Ecuador
Narrative:
The DC-3 crashed into Pichincha Volcano, which has en elevation of 4,784 metres (15,696 ft).

Classification:

Sources:
» Daytona Beach Morning Journal - Jul 13, 1960
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47E-45-1109
accident date: 11-07-1960
type: Douglas C-47E (DC-3)
registration: 45-1109
accident date: 11-07-1960
type: Douglas C-47E (DC-3)
registration: 45-1109
accident date: 11-07-1960
type: Douglas C-47E (DC-3)
registration: 45-1109

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport to Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport as the crow flies is 719 km (450 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3499th loss
  • 1354th fatal accident
  • 204th worst accident (at the time)
  • 286th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Ecuador
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 18th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org