Accident Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3) PI-C16,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333756

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Thursday 14 July 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: PI-C16
MSN: 13908
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Mindanao -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dipolog Airport (DPL/RPMG)
Destination airport:Zamboanga Airport (ZAM/RPMZ)
Narrative:
Bad weather at the intended destination Zamboanga forced the crew of the PAL DC-3 to divert to Cebu. Fuel exhaustion then forced the crew to ditch their plane in shallow water, 40 yards off the Mindanao shore.

Sources:

Location