ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3 registration unknown Miami, FL (MIA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 28 July 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3
Operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Miami, FL (MIA) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Camagüey-Ign Agramonte International Airport (CMW/MUCM), Cuba
Narrative:
The captain of the Cubana DC-3 pulled out a pistol as he approached Camagüey during a scheduled flight which was to terminate in Havana. He covered the guard and two other crewmen. Two passengers joined in and ordered the copilot out of the cockpit. The captain diverted to Miami where he requested political asylum.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org