ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando PP-BTJ Rio Jaru, RO
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 24 August 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando
Operator:Paraense Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-BTJ
MSN: 27021
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Rio Jaru, RO (   Brazil)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Porto Velho Airport, RO (PVH/SBPV), Brazil
Destination airport:São Paulo (unknown airport), SP, Brazil
Narrative:
The Curtiss crashed into the Jaru River. The three injured crew members were rescued after a week.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Undetermined.

Sources:
» Correio da Manhã 1 September 1960, p13

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org