ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-82 Packet CP-665 El Palmar
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 24 August 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-82 Packet
Operator:Dirección de Aeronáutica Civil - DAC
Registration: CP-665
MSN: 10198
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:El Palmar (   Bolivia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» Fairchild C-82 Packet: The Military and Civil History / Simon D. Beck
» Fairchild C-82 Packet website / Simon Beck
» The Fairchild C-82 in Bolivia / by Jonathan Olguin (LAAHS Bolivia)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org