ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2T CCCP-98375 Dutovo region
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 24 August 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2T
Operator:Aeroflot, Syktyvkar
Registration: CCCP-98375
MSN: 1107 473 10
First flight: 1958
Total airframe hrs:1657
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Dutovo region (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Survey/research
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on an aeromagnetic survey in the mountains of the Northern Urals from a landing site near the village of Dutovo.
The pilot decided to fly over a 900 m high mountain on the leeward side, which was not foreseen by the flight plan for the survey. As he approached the slope of the mountain, the aircraft lost speed.
Despite giving full throttle, the plane spontaneously landed on a small area among stones and boulders. This was facilitated by a decision to extend the flaps.
The crew was unharmed.

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org