ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-1049G Super Constellation F-BHBC Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 29 August 1960
Time:06:47 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-1049G Super Constellation
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-BHBC
MSN: 4622
First flight: 1955
Total airframe hrs:16417
Engines: 4 Wright R-3350 (972TC18DA13)
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 55 / Occupants: 55
Total:Fatalities: 63 / Occupants: 63
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,6 km (1 mls) off Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR) (   Senegal)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO), France
Destination airport:Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR/GOOY), Senegal
Flightnumber:AF343
Narrative:
Air France flight 343 left Paris-Orly (France) with destinations Dakar (Senegal), Monrovia (Liberia) and Abidjan (Ivory Coast). The first intermediate stop was to be Dakar. Arriving near Dakar, the crew first carried out a baulked landing procedure on runway 01. After declining an ILS runway 30 approach the pilot decided to enter a holding pattern and wait for improvement of the weather conditions. Shortly after 06:41 another attempt was made to land at runway 01. After reporting downwind at 06:47 the plane disappeared in a rain squall and crashed into the sea at 2400 m from the Mamelles lighthouse. Depth of the sea there was 40 m.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The cause of the accident could not be determined"

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BEA France
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» BEA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Orly Airport to Dakar-Yoff Airport as the crow flies is 4161 km (2601 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed L-1049

  • 564 built
  • 40th loss
  • 23rd fatal accident
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Senegal
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org