Status: | |
Date: | Friday 2 September 1960 |
Type: |  Ilyushin Il-14 |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Polar |
Registration: | CCCP-04200 |
MSN: | 147001418 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
Total: | Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 8 km (5 mls) from Zikhnovo ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport (ARH/ULAA), Russia |
Destination airport: | Cherepovets Airport (CEE/ULWC), Russia |
Narrative:The Ilyushin was carrying Soviet polar researchers from Mys Schmidta (UHMI) back to Moscow. In bad weather the airplane flew into the side of Mt. Belaya.
Weather at the time of the crash: Lower ceiling of clouds 300 m, wind 8-10 km/h, rain, haze, visibility up to 4 km. The aircraft was seen flying too low already 20 km before the crash, at Vershinino.
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Sources:
» Michael Roch/Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport to Cherepovets Airport as the crow flies is 604 km (378 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.