ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada U-1A Otter (DHC-3) 58-1693 Orinda, CA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 30 September 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada U-1A Otter (DHC-3)
Operator:United States Army
Registration: 58-1693
MSN: 304
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Orinda, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Monterey-Fort Ord AFB, CA, United States of America
Destination airport:San Francisco/Presidio-Crissy Field, CA, United States of America
Narrative:
Struck the side of a fog shrouded hill at 1300 feet altitude.
The Ft. Ord Training Center commander and his deputy were killed in the crash, along with four others enroute to the Army-California football game.

Sources:
» The Rock Hill Herald - Oct 1, 1960
» armyaircrews.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org