ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland DH-114 Heron 2 I-AOMU Mt Capanne
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 14 October 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic HERN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH-114 Heron 2
Operator:Aerolinee Itavia
Registration: I-AOMU
MSN: 14090
First flight: 1955
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mt Capanne (   Italy)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA), Italy
Destination airport:Genoa-Cristoforo Colombo Airport (GOA/LIMJ), Italy
Narrative:
The DH-114 Heron crashed into the slopes of Mount Capanne while on a flight to Genoa. The pilot continued to fly VFR in IMC weather conditions.

Classification:
VFR flight in IMC
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Photos

photo of de-Havilland-DH-114-Heron-2-I-AOMU
accident date: 14-10-1960
type: de Havilland DH-114 Heron 2
registration: I-AOMU

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Roma-Ciampino Airport to Genoa-Cristoforo Colombo Airport as the crow flies is 418 km (261 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org