ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando N1244N Toledo-Express Airport, OH (TOL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 29 October 1960
Time:22:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Operator:Arctic Pacific
Registration: N1244N
MSN: 22458
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 45
Total:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 48
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Toledo-Express Airport, OH (TOL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Toledo-Express Airport, OH (TOL/KTOL), United States of America
Destination airport:Kansas City Downtown Municipal Airport, MO (MKC/KMKC), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-46 was chartered to transport the California State Polytechnic College football team from Santa Maria, California to Toledo, Ohio and return. The aircraft took off from Toledo Express Airport on the return flight to San Luis Obispo, California, weighing approximately 2 000 lb more than its maximum certificated gross weight of 47 100 lb. The aircraft crashed approximately 5 800 feet from the threshold of the takeoff runway, caught fire and was destroyed.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was due to loss of control during a premature lift-off. Contributing factors were the overweight aircraft, weather conditions, and partial loss of power in the left engine."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Overloaded
Loss of control

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Toledo-Express Airport, OH to Kansas City Downtown Municipal Airport, MO as the crow flies is 947 km (592 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Curtiss C-46

  • 3341 built
  • 868th loss
  • 212th fatal accident
  • 35th worst accident (at the time)
  • 42nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org