ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild F-27A HC-ADV Quito
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 7 November 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild F-27A
Operator:AREA Ecuador
Registration: HC-ADV
MSN: 1
First flight: 1958
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 34 / Occupants: 34
Total:Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 37
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:16 km (10 mls) S of Quito (   Ecuador)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE/SEGU), Ecuador
Destination airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU), Ecuador
Narrative:
The Fairchild F-27 was approaching Quito when it crashed into a mountain.

Photos

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport to Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport as the crow flies is 271 km (170 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Fairchild F-27

  • 129 built
  • 2nd loss
  • The first fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Ecuador
  • 7th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org