ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando TI-1024C Palmar Sur Airport (PMZ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 8 November 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando
Operator:Lineas Aéreas Costarricenses - LACSA
Registration: TI-1024C
MSN: 268
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Palmar Sur Airport (PMZ) (   Costa Rica)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Palmar Sur Airport (PMZ/MRPM), Costa Rica
Narrative:
The LACSA C-46 had just touched down at Palmar Sur when a Piper light aircraft (TI-281) turned onto the runway. It is believed that the C-46 pilot tried to take evasive action. The plane swerved off the runway and collided with some trees.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» La Nacion - Nov 9, 1960

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org