ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-84748 Zyryanka Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 11 November 1960
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot, Magadan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-84748
MSN: 18430109
First flight: 1948
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Zyryanka Airport (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Zyryanka Airport (UESU), Russia
Destination airport:Nizhniye Kresty Airport (CYX/UESS), Russia
Flightnumber:213
Narrative:
The Li-2 operated on a cargo flight from Magadan to Pevek via Seymchan, Zyryanka and Nizhniye Kresty (now Cherski) and Bilibino. The flight crew attempted to take off from a badly prepared snow-covered runway at Zyryanka Airport during snowfall at night.
The aircraft lifted off at low speed and with a high angle of attack, fell back to the ground and bounced several times. The left wing touched the ground damaging the aileron, and the aircraft came down in a snow-covered field 440 metres behind the runway threshold and 970 metres to the left of its extended centre-line and broke up.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Zyryanka Airport to Nizhniye Kresty Airport as the crow flies is 554 km (346 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org