ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-14FK CCCP-91610 Leningrad-Shosseynaya Airport (LED)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 25 November 1960
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-14FK
Operator:Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-91610
MSN: 148001943
First flight: 1958
Total airframe hrs:1709
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Leningrad-Shosseynaya Airport (LED) (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Leningrad-Shosseynaya Airport (LED/ULLI), Russia
Destination airport:Leningrad-Shosseynaya Airport (LED/ULLI), Russia
Narrative:
The Il-14 operated on a training flight from Leningrad-Shosseynaya Airport. The instructor simulated a failure of the right engine while the aircraft was flying between two layers of cloud. The crew lost spatial orientation and the aircraft entered a dive. When it came out of the clouds at a height of 200 metres there was not enough time and height left to recover from the dive and the aircraft hit the bank of a stream 126 meters from the buildings of the village of Dachnoe. All 7 crew and 2 (illegal) passengers were killed.

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org