ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-82A-FA Packet CP-678 Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 26 November 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-82A-FA Packet
Operator:Aerovías Cóndor S.A.
Registration: CP-678
MSN: 10128
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ) (   Bolivia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ/SLET), Bolivia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» Thomas Brügge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org