ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-60-CK Commando PP-AKF Cachimbo, PA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 7 December 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-60-CK Commando
Operator:REAL Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-AKF
MSN: 295
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cachimbo, PA (   Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cuiabá-Marechal Rondon International Airport, MT (CGB/SBCY), Brazil
Destination airport:Manaus/Ponta Pelada Airport, AM (PLL/SBMN), Brazil
Narrative:
The no. 2 engine failed during a flight to Manaus. Altitude was lost and the pilot jettisoned some of the cargo, but the aircraft continued to lose height, crashed and caught fire.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "For an unknown reason the starboard engine failed and the propeller feathered."

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cuiabá-Marechal Rondon International Airport, MT to Manaus/Ponta Pelada Airport, AM as the crow flies is 1448 km (905 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Curtiss C-46

  • 3341 built
  • 871st loss
  • 214th fatal accident
  • 42nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 50th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Brazil
  • 32nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 71st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org