ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54G-5-DO (DC-4) 2401 Lisboa Airport (LIS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 11 December 1960
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54G-5-DO (DC-4)
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2401
MSN: 36025
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lisboa Airport (LIS) (   Portugal)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA), Italy
Destination airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT), Portugal
Narrative:
Crashed and burned on landing. The plane was carrying WW II dead from Rome, Italy to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

Sources:
» El Litoral 17-12-1960
» Diário de Lisboa 11 December 1960, p19

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Roma-Ciampino Airport to Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport as the crow flies is 1855 km (1160 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org