OT Douglas C-47B-25-DK (DC-3) A65-81,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333666

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Wednesday 14 December 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A65-81
MSN: 32673/15925
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Mawson Station -   Antarctica
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a blizzard. The aircraft operated on behalf of the Australian National Antarctic Research Expeditions (ANARE).