ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3C) OH-LCC Koivulahti
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 3 January 1961
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3C)
Operator:Aero OY
Registration: OH-LCC
MSN: 25511/14066
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:24349
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Total:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Koivulahti (   Finland)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kokkola/Pietarsaari-Kruunupyy Airport (KOK/EFKK), Finland
Destination airport:Vaasa Airport (VAA/EFVA), Finland
Flightnumber:AY311
Narrative:
The DC-3 crashed in the woods in the village of Koivulahti, some 10,5 km from the Vaasa runway.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The probable cause of the accident was the wrong execution of a left turn at low altitude at night, as a result of which the aircraft stalled, lost its manoeuvrability and went into a spin. Contributing factor: As a consequence of having had alcoholic drinks and insufficient sleep the night before the, the pilot was not considered to be in a satisfactory mental and physical condition to undertake the flight. For the same reason, the co-pilot should not have been allowed to start on the flight in question."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CoI Finland
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Flightcrew member's alcohol, drug usage
Loss of control

Sources:
» Douglas DC-3 Production List (Issue no. 28)

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47A-OH-LCC
accident date: 03-01-1961
type: Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
registration: OH-LCC

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kokkola/Pietarsaari-Kruunupyy Airport to Vaasa Airport as the crow flies is 101 km (63 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3518th loss
  • 1363rd fatal accident
  • 61st worst accident (at the time)
  • 113th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Finland
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org