ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar 51-2639 Hopkinsville-Fort Campbell AAF, KY (HOP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 15 January 1961
Time:19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-2639
MSN: 10628
First flight:
Engines: 2 Wright R-3350
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:6,3 km (3.9 mls) NE of Hopkinsville-Fort Campbell AAF, KY (HOP) (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Antonio-Kelly AFB, TX (SKF/KSKF), United States of America
Destination airport:Hopkinsville-Fort Campbell AAF, KY (HOP/KHOP), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Antonio-Kelly AFB, TX to Hopkinsville-Fort Campbell AAF, KY as the crow flies is 1303 km (814 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org