ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-118A (DC-6) 51-17626 Atlantic Ocean
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 26 January 1961
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-118A (DC-6)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-17626
MSN: 43670/258
First flight: 1952
Crew:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:Atlantic Ocean (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Terceira-Lajes Airport, Azores (TER/LPLA), Portugal
Destination airport:Argentia NAS, NL (NWP), Canada
Narrative:
Crashed at sea.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Terceira-Lajes Airport, Azores to Argentia NAS, NL as the crow flies is 2352 km (1470 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-6

  • 704 built
  • 47th loss
  • 34th fatal accident
  • 24th worst accident (at the time)
  • 38th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Atlantic Ocean
  • 16th worst accident (at the time)
  • 24th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org