ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar MM52-6037 Kwamouth
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 2 February 1961
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM52-6037
MSN: 11076
First flight: 1952
Engines: 2 Wright R-3350
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kwamouth (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Léopoldville-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Coquilhatville Airport (MDK/FZEA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
Crashed during emergency landing.

Sources:
» Fairchild C-82 and C-119 / Alwyn T. Lloyd, Aerofax, 2005
» Alatricolore.it
» CombatACE Forum

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Léopoldville-N'Djili Airport to Coquilhatville Airport as the crow flies is 581 km (363 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org