ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-53 (DC-3) PP-YQS Ponta Grossa-Sant'Ana Airport, PR (PGZ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 15 March 1961
Time:02:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-53 (DC-3)
Operator:Aeronorte - Empr. de Transpoeres Aéreos Norte do Brasil
Registration: PP-YQS
MSN: 4914
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Ponta Grossa-Sant'Ana Airport, PR (PGZ) (   Brazil)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:São Paulo (unknown airport), SP, Brazil
Destination airport:Ponta Grossa-Sant'Ana Airport, PR (PGZ/SSZW), Brazil
Narrative:
The DC-3 had taken off from São Paulo and had to divert to Ponta Grossa because of bad weather at the intended destination. The aircraft crashed into a hill while approaching runway 07.
The pilot, co-pilot, radio-operator and a female passenger (wife of the co-pilot) were killed.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Insufficient flight preparations. The pilot could have diverted to Florianopolis or back to São Paulo which were both in VFR conditions."

Sources:
» O Estado de S.Paulo 16 March 1961, p8

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org