ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-104B CCCP-42438 Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 16 March 1961
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic t104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-104B
Operator:Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-42438
MSN: 920805
First flight: 1959
Total airframe hrs:1600
Cycles:789
Engines: 2 Mikulin AM-3M-500
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 41
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 51
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:9 km (5.6 mls) W of Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX) (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS), Russia
Destination airport:Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI), Russia
Flightnumber: 068
Narrative:
A Tupolev 104B sustained substantial damage in an forced landing accident in a pond near Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX), Russia. There were 41 passengers and ten crew members on board. Three passengers, two crew members and two persons on the ground were killed.
The airplane operated Aeroflot flight 068 from Khabarovsk (KHV) to Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED) with an en route stop at Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX). The flight took off from runway 27 at Sverdlovsk at 13:08. At an altitude of 130-150 m, upon selection of nominal thrust after takeoff, there was a failure of the right hand engine. This was accompanied by a strong vibration of the fuselage. The crew was not able to determine which engine had failed because they could not read the instruments because of the vibration. One of the crew members tried to manipulate the throttle for the left hand engine in an attempt to hear the difference in engine power and thus to determine which engine had failed. He inadvertently shut down the left hand engine. This caused a rapid loss of altitude, forcing the crew to make an emergency landing on the frozen water of the Nizhneisetsky pond. The airplane touched down fast and slid on the ice for about 870 m. It then slid ashore, striking trees and demolishing a holiday home. It collided with another group of trees and came to rest about 350 meters from the pond and 1220 m from the point of initial contact with the surface of the water. The fuselage broke in three. There was no fire.

Crashed while making an emergency landing on frozen water following double engine failure.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport to Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport as the crow flies is 1788 km (1117 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org