ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54A-15-DC (DC-4) N5519V Nagpur
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 22 March 1961
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54A-15-DC (DC-4)
Operator:Seven Seas Airlines
Registration: N5519V
MSN: 10347
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:12 km (7.5 mls) from Nagpur (   India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB), India
Destination airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD), Thailand
Narrative:
Engine trouble was experienced on a flight from Mumbai (Bombay) to Bangkok. A wheels-up landing had to be carried out at Nagpur.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bombay-Santacruz Airport to Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport as the crow flies is 2992 km (1870 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org