ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 2055 Natal, RN
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 25 March 1961
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2055
MSN: 4473
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants: 22
Total:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 28
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) from Natal, RN (   Brazil)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ, Brazil
Destination airport:Natal Airport, RN (NAT/SBNT), Brazil
Narrative:
Crashed during a night-time approach.

Sources:
» A Noite 28 March 1961, p8
» Folha de Sao Paulo 28 March 1961, p11

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3531st loss
  • 1371st fatal accident
  • 100th worst accident (at the time)
  • 158th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Brazil
  • 14th worst accident (at the time)
  • 32nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org