ASN Aircraft accident Douglas R4D-1 (DC-3) CF-FKQ Moncton Airport, NB (YQM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 14 April 1961
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas R4D-1 (DC-3)
Operator:Maritime Central Airways
Registration: CF-FKQ
MSN: 4301
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Moncton Airport, NB (YQM) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Moncton-Metropolitan Area Airport, NB (YQM/CYQM), Canada
Narrative:
While landing on runway 29 at Moncton, the DC-3 collided with a snow plough off the left side of the runway. The first officer and the driver of the snow plough sustained minor injuries.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: "The pilot landed downwind on the wrong runway and struck a truck engaged in snow removal operations."

Classification:
Takeoff from wrong runway
Collision with vehicle
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org