Status: | |
Date: | Friday 12 May 1961 |
Time: | 12:25 GMT |
Type: |  Douglas R4D-4 (DC-3) |
Operator: | Lineas Aéreas Costarricenses - LACSA |
Registration: | TI-1006C |
MSN: | 4960 |
First flight: | 1942 |
Total airframe hrs: | 30385 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Cerro Arenal ( Costa Rica)
|
Crash site elevation: | 1432 m (4698 feet) amsl |
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | San José-La Sabana Airport, Costa Rica |
Destination airport: | Upala Airport (UPL/MRPP), Costa Rica |
Narrative:The DC-3 impacted the side of a mountain at 4700 feet, 20 minutes after takeoff from San José-La Sabana Airport Costa Rica.
Probable Cause:
Probable Cause: "The aircraft was a little off course at the time of the accident, possible because of the strong northeast winds in the area. A slightly premature descent had been made apparently without the crew noticing the hill, because of a stratus formation."
Sources:
»
La Nacion
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San José-La Sabana Airport to Upala Airport as the crow flies is 65 km (41 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.