ASN Aircraft accident Avro 685 York C.1 OD-ACO Azaiba Airfield
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 24 May 1961
Type:Avro 685 York C.1
Operator:Trans Mediterranean Airways - TMA
Registration: OD-ACO
MSN: 1222
First flight: 1945
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Merlin
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Azaiba Airfield (   Oman)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Azaiba Airfield, Oman
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The left tyre of the Avro York plane burst on takeoff. A forced landing was carried out back at Azaiba and the aircraft swung off the runway, collapsing the undercarriage.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org