ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6 LV-ADW Pardo, BA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 19 July 1961
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6
Operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-ADW
MSN: 43136/137
First flight: 1948
Total airframe hrs:20211
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB16
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 60 / Occupants: 60
Total:Fatalities: 67 / Occupants: 67
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:12 km (7.5 mls) W of Pardo, BA (   Argentina)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ), Argentina
Destination airport:Comodoro Rivadavia Airport, CB (CRD/SAVC), Argentina
Flightnumber:AR644
Narrative:
The DC-6 departed Buenos Aires-Ezeiza at 07:31 for an IFR flight to Comodoro Rivadavia. When climbing to the cruising altitude of 4800 metres, the aircraft encountered some heavy turbulence after flying through Cumulonimbus clouds. The airplane broke up and crashed.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft disintegrated in flight due to rupture of the right wing following the application of loads in excess of the design loads, in a zone of extremely violent turbulence. A contributing factor was insufficient evaluation of the forecast, by both the aircraft captain and by the airline dispatcher, which resulted in the choice of an inappropriate flight altitude."

Classification:
Turbulence
Wing failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» Informe Final de Accidente de Aviación Nro. 1526 / Junta de Investigación de Accidentes de Aviación Civil (JIAAC)

Photos

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA to Comodoro Rivadavia Airport, CB as the crow flies is 1429 km (893 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-6

  • 704 built
  • 49th loss
  • 35th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Argentina
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org