UI Boeing 707-124 N70775,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333524

Date:Thursday 3 August 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B701 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-124
Owner/operator:Continental Air Lines
Registration: N70775
MSN: 17611/49
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3C-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:UI
Location:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Phoenix (unknown airport), AZ
Destination airport:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP)
Narrative:
Continental Air Lines flight 54 was a service from Los Angeles, California, to Houston, Texas. En route stops were planned at Phoenix, Arizona and El Paso, Texas.
During the stop over at Phoenix a 38-year-old man and his 16-year-old son boarded the flight. Twenty minutes before landing at El Paso, at about 03:58 hours, both men entered the cockpit and hijacked the aircraft. The aircraft landed at El Paso and all but four volunteer hostages and six crew were allowed to get off.
The hijackers demanded the plane to be refueled for departure at 07:30 or the pilots would get shot. When the aircraft began to taxy for departure, a border patrol car sped alongside and fired at the tires. Bullets also struck the no.1 and 2 engines. At 12:55 the back door was opened and two stewardesses and three passengers were allowed to deplane. Two minutes later the remaining hostages, except for one, left the plane through the front door. During a conversation with an FBI agent, the hostage was able to overpower the 38-year-old hijacker. The FBI agent then overpowered the son.

The airplane involved in the hijack was involved in a fatal accident on May 22, 1962 when it crashed near Unionville, MO, USA, following the detonation of a bomb.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times - Aug 4, 1961

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 May 1962 N70775 Continental Air Lines 45 10 km NNW of Unionville, MO w/o