ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12 BL536 Chandigarh Airport (IXC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 5 August 1961
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12
Operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: BL536
MSN: 024005
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Chandigarh Airport (IXC) (   India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Chandigarh Airport (IXC/VICG), India
Narrative:
Burnt out after landing at Chandigarh when the nose gear collapsed.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org