ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 610 Viking 1B G-AJCE Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 14 August 1961
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic vikg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 610 Viking 1B
Operator:Overseas Aviation
Registration: G-AJCE
MSN: 256
First flight: 1948-03-19 (13 years 5 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN) (   France)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN/LFLY), France
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK), United Kingdom
Narrative:
Vickers Viking G-AJCE operated on a charter flight from Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI) to London-Gatwick Airport (LGW). An intermediate stop was planned at Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN).
On takeoff from Lyon, the airplane suffered a simultaneous failure of both engines. The failure of the first (starboard) engine seems to have been due to the breaking of a seal in the hydraulic propeller pitch control system. The breakage caused periodic variation of the pitch and hence variations in the speed of the engine.
The vibrations of the port engine according to the statement of the crew and of experts, were undoubtedly due to an ignition defect. The ignition harness was found to be below requirements.
Consequently the airplane crash-landed near the airport.

Sources:
» Flight 24 August 1961

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lyon-Bron Airport to London-Gatwick Airport as the crow flies is 706 km (442 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org