ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina N10019 Walterboro Municipal Airport, SC (RBW)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 14 August 1961
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:Unknown
Registration: N10019
MSN: 1697
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Walterboro Municipal Airport, SC (RBW) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Walterboro Municipal Airport, SC (RBW/KRBW), United States of America
Destination airport:Charleston Municipal Airport, SC (CHS/KCHS), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft was to be ferried from Walterboro to Charleston, South Carolina after a period of non-use, except one flight, of about two years. Following takeoff and two circles of the airport, course was set for Charleston at an altitude of about 1,000 feet. Shortly thereafter the left engine followed by the right began to surge and lose power. In the attempt to reach an open field beyond trees the aircraft stalled and crashed.
Examination of the wreckage revealed water contamination of the fuel system of the aircraft. Evidence of water was found in the left main fuel feed line and cylinders of the left engine. The right carburettor screen was excessively corroded and a fuel sample showed pronounced evidence of water. Cylinders of the right engine revealed water.
The left and right fuel selector valve screen showed no evidence of having been pulled and cleaned and there was water present in both screens. The refueling facility from which the aircraft had been refueled was examined for water but none was found. From the above evidence it was obvious that water contamination caused the power failure and that preparation of the aircraft for the flight after a prolonged period of non-use was inadequate.

Probable Cause:

Probable Causes: (1) Power failure of both engines caused by fuel contamination . (2) Inadequate preflight preparation of the fuel system following a prolonged period of nonuse of the aircraft.

Classification:
Fuel contamination
Loss of control

Sources:
» Consolidated production list / G. Goodall

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Walterboro Municipal Airport, SC to Charleston Municipal Airport, SC as the crow flies is 56 km (35 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org