ASN Aircraft accident Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A) VT-DID
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Tuesday 22 August 1961
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A)
Operator:Airways (India)
Registration: VT-DID
MSN: CV-519
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:at an unknown location (   Unknown country)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Reportedly lost in an accident.

Sources:
» Consolidated production list / G. Goodall

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org