ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-20-CU Commando CP-687 San Borja Airport (SRJ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 12 September 1961
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-20-CU Commando
Operator:CAMBA - Commercializadora Aérea Mixta Boliviana
Registration: CP-687
MSN: 26585
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 25 km S of San Borja Airport (SRJ) (   Bolivia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Trinidad Airport (TDD/SLTR), Bolivia
Destination airport:San Borja-Capitan G.Q. Guardia Airport (SRJ/SLSB), Bolivia
Narrative:
Curtiss C-46 CP-687 crashed near the Maniqui River in the area of Cara Cara.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Trinidad Airport to San Borja-Capitan G.Q. Guardia Airport as the crow flies is 196 km (123 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org