Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 13 September 1961 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3) |
Operator: | United Nations - UN |
Registration: | UN-209 |
MSN: | 25927/14482 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Elizabethville Airport (FBM) ( Congo (Democratic Republic))
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Destroyed by fire during after being hit when a Fouga Magister jet attacked at Elizabethville Airport.
Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.