UI Douglas DC-4-1009 OO-ADN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333498

Date:Friday 15 September 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-4-1009
Owner/operator:Air Katanga
Registration: OO-ADN
MSN: 43099
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Elizabethville Airport (FBM) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
DC-4 OO-ADN was parked directly in front of the tower at the Elizabethville Airport (now Lubumbashi). A Katangese Air Force Fouga Magister (93) attacked the airport and dropped two 100 lb. bombs one of which made a direct hit on the DC-4. The Fouga then circled and strafed the field causing much confusion but minor damage.

Sources:

Alan Yeadon

Images:

photo (c) Alan Yeadon; Elizabethville; 15 September 1961