ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-16154 Oymyakon
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 22 September 1961
Time:11:12 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-16154
MSN: 3605
First flight: 1947
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:95 km (59.4 mls) W of Oymyakon (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE), Russia
Destination airport:Oymyakon Airport (UEMJ), Russia
Narrative:
A Lisunov Li-2 cargo plane was destroyed in an accident 95 km from Oymyakon, Russia. All six on board were killed.
The flight departed Yakutsk Airport (YKS) at 09:00 Moscow time, carrying 2253 kg of potatoes. The crew allowed the left rear fuel tank to run dry, failing to switch to another fuel tank in time. Both engines lost power. The airplane entered a steep descent in clouds and crashed into a forest.

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Yakutsk Airport to Oymyakon Airport as the crow flies is 689 km (431 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org