ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-123B-9-FA Provider 54-672 Wilmington-New Hanover County Airport, NC (ILM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 24 September 1961
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-123B-9-FA Provider
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-672
MSN: 20121
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Wilmington-New Hanover County Airport, NC (ILM) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wilmington-New Hanover County Airport, NC (ILM/KILM), United States of America
Destination airport:Wilmington-New Hanover County Airport, NC (ILM/KILM), United States of America
Narrative:
During an air show at Wilmington, NC, a US Air Force C-123 Provider took off. Six skydivers were on board for a jump. Shortly after becoming airborne, at a height of about 300 feet, the airplane appeared to stall. It crashed and caught fire.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Sky diver plane crackup kills three at air show (Modesto Bee And News-Herald, 1961-09-25)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org