ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3-214 UN-216 Kamina ?
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Sunday 24 September 1961
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3-214
Operator:United Nations - UN
Registration: UN-216
MSN: 1947
First flight: 1937
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kamina ? (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Reportedly damaged in a ground loop accident at Kamina(?)

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org