ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-7 N317A Norfolk-NAS Chambers, VA (NGU)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 26 September 1961
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-7
Operator:Overseas National Airways - ONA
Registration: N317A
MSN: 44138/440
First flight: 1954
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Norfolk-NAS Chambers, VA (NGU) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:New York (unknown airport), NY, United States of America
Destination airport:Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA (NGU/KNGU), United States of America
Narrative:
The DC-7 was ferried from New York to Norfolk for a troop movement flight. While approaching NAS Chambers, the crew hydraulic pressure was lost. The airplane circled while the crew prepared for landing. The airplane touched down 275 feet past the runway threshold. Within the next 1400 feet, the DC-7 veered off the left side of the runway. It hit an embankment.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Loss of directional control during the landing roll caused by improper use of propeller reversing and braking. 2) The captain's inadequate familiarity with the aircraft systems and procedures under normal system hydraulic failure. 3) Failure of the hydraulic system for an undetermined reason."

Classification:
Hydraulic system problem
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org