ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-30-DK Dakota 4 G-AMSW Mont Canigou
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 7 October 1961
Time:01:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-30-DK Dakota 4
Operator:Derby Airways
Registration: G-AMSW
MSN: 32919/16171
First flight: 1945
Total airframe hrs:13658
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 31
Total:Fatalities: 34 / Occupants: 34
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mont Canigou (   France)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Perpignan Airport (PGF/LFMP), France
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47 took off from Gatwick (LGW) at 20:43 UTC on a charter flight to Perpignan (PGF), France. The crew reported over Toulouse at 00:30 UTC, heading for Perpignan at FL75, and estimating an arrival over Perpignan at 01:12. In an area of intermittent rain and wind of variable forces, the plane struck a mountainside at 2200 m altitude.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was attributed to a navigational error, the origin of which it was not possible to determine for lack of sufficient evidence."

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» ICAO Digest 13 (Circular 69)

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47B-G-AMSW
accident date: 07-10-1961
type: Douglas C-47B (DC-3)
registration: G-AMSW

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Gatwick Airport to Perpignan Airport as the crow flies is 956 km (598 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3561st loss
  • 1385th fatal accident
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 19th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 France
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 21st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org