Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 8 October 1961 |
Type: |  Douglas C-54A-1-DC (DC-4) |
Operator: | Lloyd International Airways |
Registration: | G-ARLF |
MSN: | 10278 |
First flight: | 1943 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Málaga Airport (AGP) ( Spain)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Destroyed by fire during refueling operation.
Classification:
Fire during refuelling
Damaged on the ground
Photos

accident date:
08-10-1961type: Douglas C-54A (DC-4)
registration: G-ARLF
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.