ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-7C PP-PDL Belém Airport, PA (BEL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 14 October 1961
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-7C
Operator:Panair do Brasil
Registration: PP-PDL
MSN: 45122/790
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Belém Airport, PA (BEL) (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Manaus/Ponta Pelada Airport, AM (PLL/SBMN), Brazil
Destination airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA (BEL/SBBE), Brazil
Narrative:
Hydraulic fluid was lost about one hour after departure from Manaus. An emergency landing at Belem was carried out. On application of reverse pitch on the propellers the DC-7 veered off the runway and came to rest in a ditch, collapsing the landing gear.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Deteriorating action of the hydraulic fluid used in the type of aircraft which affected the rubber and plastic sealing ringe."

Classification:
Hydraulic system problem
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manaus/Ponta Pelada Airport, AM to Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA as the crow flies is 1288 km (805 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org